Privacy Policy

Who we are
We are MGS Technical Plastics, located at Unit 7 Centurion Business Park, Blackburn, BB1 2QY.

Our website address is: http://www.mgsplastics.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Customers and Suppliers

Personal Data collected by MGS Technical Plastics Ltd includes:

  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Contact Names
  • Contact Email Addresses
  • Telephone and Fax Numbers
  • Bank Details
  • and any Personal Data shared offline.

This Personal Data allows us to fulfil and maintain our contractual agreement with our Customers and Suppliers. The period we keep Personal Data depends on the data. Personal Data used for invoicing legally needs to be kept for 7 years after the last invoice date, therefore Personal Data relating needs to be kept for the same period. Otherwise data is not kept longer than is necessary.

Newsletter

The Personal Data we collect from Newsletter Sign Up Forms are:

  • Your Name
  • Email Address
  • Your Workplace
  • and your interests relating to Plastic Injection Moulding or our Microware.

Your personal data is collected, transferred and stored at Mailchimp for the delivery of the MGS newsletter, see their Terms of Services and Privacy Policy for more information. Personal Data provided will only be used for Marketing Purposes by MGS Technical Plastics Ltd and is kept no longer than is necessary. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at newsletter@mgsplastics.co.uk.

Contact forms

The Personal Data we collect from Contact Forms are:

  • Your Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone
  • and personal information you decide to provide in the subject box.

Your personal data is collected and transferred to yes@mgsplastics.co.uk for the purpose of communicating with MGS Technical Plastics Ltd. Personal Data provided will only be used for the purpose of Communication by MGS Technical Plastics Ltd and is kept no longer than is necessary and is processed in accordance to GDPR.

Cookies, Analytics and Security

The Personal Data we collect from our Website are:

  • Cookies: (A packet of data sent by an Internet server to a browser, which is returned by the browser each time it subsequently accesses the same server, used to identify the user or track their access to the server.)
  • Security Logs
  • IP Addresses
  • App instance IDs
  • or other Identifiers

We use Google Analytics to access the Google Analytics measurement service. Identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs are used to measure user interactions on our website, while IP addresses are used to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give us a sense of where in the world our visitors come from.

Your personal data is collected and processed by Google Analytics on our behalf. MGS are the data controllers who retain full rights over the collection, access, retention, and deletion of data at any time. The retention period for this data is 14 months, any data older than this period is automatically deleted. The retention period applies to data associated with cookies, user-identifiers (e.g., User-ID) and advertising identifiers (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android’s Advertising ID, Apple’s Identifier for Advertisers). Your data is not shared with any other third parties, except for those stated.

We use iThemes to protect the security of the website and any personal data provided through the website. Identifiers such as Cookies and ID addresses are collected for the purpose of providing security on the Website. Visiting the login page sets a temporary cookie that aids compatibility with some alternate login methods. This cookie contains no personal data and expires after 1 hour. The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 14 days.

Your personal data is collected and processed by Sucuri’s SiteCheck and iThemes on our behalf. This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy. This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy. Your data is not shared with any other third parties, except for those stated.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your Data Rights

We will endeavour to keep the information we hold about you up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at the email address provided below. If there are any inaccuracies please let us know and we will correct it promptly. We also do not share your information with any third parties without your prior consent. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Our contact information

For any privacy related questions or concerns, please contact Sharon Dooling either by calling 01254 267750 or emailing sharon.dooling@mgsplastics.co.uk. Any complaints or issues with the treatment of personal data, should be directed to the: Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk).